Late Entries Boost for Rally

By bellmannews / July 5, 2019
beautiful vintage Rolls Royce

Stonehaven entry wins best concours exhibit

from Stuart Allan, Chair RW Thomson Memorial Fellowship

YOU will be aware that the RW Thomson Memorial Fellowship put on the rally to perpetuate Robert William Thomson (born in Stonehaven 1822) as the true inventor of the pneumatic tyre in 1845, patent no. 10990.

We managed to set up the field and tents during the glorious weather of Saturday, but I must admit it was a bit worrying when the thunder, lighting and heavy showers appeared during the evening and night.

Sunday morning and blue skies encouraged probably one of the largest exhibit entries the rally has experienced with 30 late entries turning up on the day. The glorious weather encouraged a great turn out from members of the public who came to view and support our rally.

R. W. Thomson Fellowship Rally – Prize winners for Sunday 30th June 2019 rally

R W Thomson Trophy – Best Exhibit concours only; Ivan Groundwater, Stonehaven – 1988 ERF E6

George Cameron Trophy – Veteran Motor Cars pre 1919; James Gray, Fraserburgh – 1911 Austin Harrogate

Morrison Cup – Vintage Motor Cars pre 1931; Ian Reid, Portlethen – 1927 Singer Tourer Car

MacDonald Quaich – Post Vintage cars pre 1940 up to 15hp; Jim Murray, Forfar – 1938 Ford Seven Y / 8hp

Bill Calder Trophy – Post Vintage cars pre 1940 over 15hp; Colin Cameron, Aberdeen – 1933 Wolseley 21/60

Blacklaws Shield – Tourers/sports motor cars 1946 -1960; Jim Bruce, St Fergus – 1946 MG TC

Bill King Trophy – Saloon motor cars 1946 – 1960; Gordon Kelly, Ellon – 1951 Alvis TA21 Saloon

Dr I M Scott Cup – Motor cars 1961 – 1975; Neil Scott, Westhill – 1974 Triumph Stag

Ron Bruce Trophy – Saloon Motor cars 1961 – 1975; Ian Wilson, Buckie – 1965 Ford Anglia Super

Dunnottar Shield – Tourers/sports motor cars 1976 – 1990; Ian Beats, Turriff – 1978 Ford Escort RS 2000 MK2

Lewis Murdoch Cup – Saloon Motor Cars 1976 – 1990; Jim Ewan, Aberdeen – 1988 BMW 320i

Kennedy Trophy – Motor cars 1991 – 2005; John Shinnie, Stonehaven – 2005 Honda S/2000 (sports)

Bill & Merlyn Smith Trophy – Motor cars 1991 – 2005; Kevin Foreman, Stonehaven – 1999 BMW 318ti

Joe Bey Trophy – Veteran & Vintage Motorcycles; Sandy Cheyne, Newtonhill – 1919 Royal Enfield

Les Shirlaw Cup – Early Classic Motorcycles; Hugh Junor, Peterhead – 1957 BSA B31

Vic Mathers Cup – Classic Motorcycles 1961 to 1975; Hugh Junor, Peterhead – 1964 Triumph Tiger Cub

Alison Bruce Cup – Motorcycles 1976 to 1990; Ewan Milne, Inverurie – 1981 Yamaha RD350 LC

Brian Smith Trophy – Motorcycles 1991 to 2005; Danilo Melandri, Edinburgh – 1998 Kawasaki KLR 650

Moir Motors Cup – Veteran, Vintage & Post Vintage Commercials to 1940; Alan Johnston, Stonehaven – 1929 Ford Pickup

Scottish Clubman Trophy – Commercials 1946 to 1990; Ivan Groundwater, Stonehaven – 1988 ERF E6

Rita Stephen Trophy – Best Military Vehicle; Colin Smith, Kirriemuir – 1943 FWD HAR-1

Ben Cummings Cup – Customised, Modified & Replica Vehicles; Barry Beattie, Laurencekirk – 2003 Mini Cooper S

Carpet Design Cup – Best Club/Group car; Peter Sinclair – Chevy Belair

Green Cup – Tractors & Agricultural Implements; Ivan Groundwater, Stonehaven – 1949 Fordson Major

Carpet Design Cup – Tractors & Agricultural Implements 1957 to 2005; Gordon Marr, Turriff – 1965 Massey Ferguson 135

Fellowship Cup – Stationary Engines – Closed Crank; D. Davidson, Brechin – Petter A Type (closed crank 3hp)

The Countryman’s Cup – Items of interest; Graeme Godsman, Laurencekirk – 1970 Land Rover LWB Fire Engine

Graham & Andrew Pirie Salver – Most Interesting Exhibit Tractor, Implement; Neil Rennie, Alford – 1964 Nuffield 10/60

James Ingram Trophy – Best Single Cylinder Motorcycle; Tom Middleton, Ellon – 1953 Velocette Mac

George Robertson Trophy – Most Interesting Car Exhibit; Kevin Murray, Luthermuir – 1961 Riley Elf

Tom Middleton Memorial Trophy – Most Interesting Motorcycle Exhibit; Sandy Cheyne, Newtonhill – 1919 Royal Enfield

Andy Edmonston Trophy – Farthest Travelled Competitor – Motor car; Colin Nicol, Lothian – 1958 Edsel Citation

Ian Campbell Memorial Trophy – Farthest Travelled Competitor – Motor cycles; Danilo Melandri, Edinburgh – 1998 Kawasaki KLR 650

Ann Cameron Memorial Trophy – Best Rolls Royce/Bentley; David Robertson, Forfar – 1929 Rolls Royce Phantom II Continental

Iain Mitchell Trophy – Best American Car; Colin Nicol, Lothian – 1958 Edsel Citation

Fred & Margaret Stephen Fellowship Cup – Best MG Car; Jim Bruce, St Fergus – 1946 MG TC

Carpet Design Cup – Motor cars – Highest total tests; James Gray, Fraserburgh – 1911 Austin Harrogate

Carpet Design Cup – Motor cycles – Highest total tests; Tom Middleton, Ellon – 1953 Velocette Mac

Andrew Rose memorial Bowl; Graham Stephen – 1947 Chevy Pickup

Featured Club of the Year; Dunedin Harley Owners Group

About the author

bellmannews

Click here to add a comment

Leave a comment: